PRIVACY POLICY


PRIVACY POLICY

Tacit Key Pte Ltd. is a private limited company with its registered office at 89 Short Street, Golden Wall Center #09-08A, Singapore - 188216  ("Company", "TacitKey" "We", "Us", "Our" and terms of similar meaning) provides access to http://www.TacitKey.com/ and all related sub domains and/or mobile applications and/or and all of the webpages, subdomains, country level domain variants and subparts of those websites ("Platform") to the users and viewers who register on any Platform (hereinafter be referred to as "You", "Your" as applicable). Your access to the Platform shall be subject to the terms of use as set out in https://tacitkey.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/17000019508-terms-and-conditions (“Terms”). This privacy policy as amended from time to time (“Privacy Policy”) forms part and parcel of the Terms and is included therein by this reference. The capitalized terms which have been used herein but are not specifically defined shall have the same meaning as attributed to such term in the Terms. The Terms and this Privacy Policy are to be interpreted harmoniously at all events.

As the Company updates, improves and expands the Platform, this Privacy Policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing the Platform or otherwise using the Platform, You consent to the collection, storage, and use of the Information (As defined hereunder) that You provide (including any changes thereto as may be provided by You from time to time) for the access to the Platform.

The Company respects the privacy of its users and is committed to reasonably protect such privacy in all respects as may be possible. Your information as collected by the Company is: (a) User Personal Information (As defined hereunder) and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (collectively referred to as “Information”).

Information Supplied by Users

To access the Platform, You are required to provide certain personally identifiable information for the registration process which may include:- (a) Your name, (b) email address, (c) sex, (d) age, (e) ZIP code, (f) credit card or debit card details/ credit information, PayPal wallet details, Bank account details (g) password (h) Your occupation, interests, etc. (“User Personal Information”).  The User Personal Information as supplied by You enables the Company to improve the Platform and provide You with the most user-friendly experience. 

The Company may also use Your email address or other User Personal Information to send commercial or marketing messages without Your consent with an option to subscribe / unsubscribe (where feasible). The Company may, however, use Your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying You of major changes, for customer service purposes, payments, etc.).

Any User Personal Information provided by You will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain. Further, any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles etc. posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by You on the public or comments sections of the Platform becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

In case You choose to decline to submit any User Personal Information on the Platform, the Company may not be able to provide access to the Platform or certain aspects of the Platform to You. The Company will not be liable and/or responsible for the denial of providing access to the Platform to You on account of inadequacy of User Personal Information provided by You.

When You register with the Platform, the Company may contact You from time to time about updation of User Personal Information to provide the Users such features that it believes may benefit / interest You.

Information Automatically Tracked while Navigation

Cookies

To improve the responsiveness of the Platform for the Users, the Company may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the User's individual interests using the identified computer. Unless You voluntarily identify Yourself (through registration, for example), the Company will have no way of knowing who You are, even if We assign a cookie to Your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information You supply. A cookie cannot read data off Your hard drive. The Company’s  advertisers may also assign their own cookies to Your browser (if You click on their ads), a process that the Company  does not control.

Beacons and log devices

The Company’s web servers automatically collect limited information about Your computer's connection to the internet, including Your IP address, when You visit the Platform. The Company may also collect log information from Your device, including Your location, IP address, Your device’s name, device’s serial number or unique identification number etc. The Company may use web beacons to track the online usage patterns of the Users in a anonymous manner, without personally identifying the User. 

The Company may reference other sources for demographic and other information in order to provide You with more targeted communications and promotions. The Company may use any tools or third party services to track the user behaviour on our Platform. 

If You connect to the Platform using Facebook, LinkedIn, Google Plus or any social networking sites, the default setting is generally that the Company will automatically share Your activity and activity-related activities with Facebook.  You understand and agree that Facebook’s or other third parties’ use of information they collect from You is governed by their privacy policies, and the Company’s use of such information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

Links to Third Party Sites / Ad-Servers

The Platform may include links to other websites. Such sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond the Company’s control. Once You leave our servers (You can tell where You are by checking the URL in the location bar on Your browser), use of any information You provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site You are visiting. That policy may differ from this Privacy Policy. If You can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site's homepage, You should contact the site directly for more information.

When the Company presents information to its advertisers -- to help them understand its users and confirm the value of advertising on the Platform -- it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages / content within the Platform.

The Company do not provide any User Personal Information or personally identifiable information to third party websites / advertisers / ad-servers without Your consent.

Information Sharing

The Company shares the Information with any third party without obtaining Your prior consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. 

  • The Company proposes to share such Information within its group companies, affiliates, sub-licensees and officers and employees of such entities for the purpose of processing Information on the Company’s behalf. 

  • The Company may share Your Information regarding Your activities on the Platform with third party social websites to populate Your social wall that is visible to other people however You will have an option to set Your privacy settings, where You can decide what You would like to share or not to share with others.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The Company may use and disclose Your Information, for the following purposes:

  1. To increase the efficiency of our Services including but not limited to better advertising/market research targeting (e.g. Survey/sponsored Content based on expertise/interest);

  2. To verify Your registered email address or phone number;

  3. To send out promotional emails marketing the Services of the Platform;

  4. To update You of the update in the Privacy Policy and Terms;

  5. To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms;

  6. To provide information to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements;

  7. To evaluate Your percentile score/ expertise on the Platform;

  8. To process any credit card chargeback or any payments through the Platform. 

The above list is not an exhaustive one and is merely indicative of the type of usage Your information will be subject to.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information 

You may update or modify Your Users Personal Information. The Platform will provide for a deactivate feature to enable You to deactivate Your Account. The Information prior to such deactivation shall be stored by the Company and the same will be available to You upon re-activation of Your Account. You hereby expressly provide Your consent to the Company to retain the Information post deactivation of Your Account.    .

Information Security

The Company uses reasonable security measures to protect Information from unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and help ensure the appropriate use of Information.  The Company hosts the Platform in a secure server environment that uses firewalls and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. 

You are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of Your user ids and passwords while accessing the Platform as a user. You acknowledge that neither the Company nor any of its directors, shareholders or other representatives shall be liable to You under any circumstances for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential damages that result from or arise out of, or a breach or, or compromise of registration of Your account with Us and/or Your ability or inability to use such Account. 

We use third-party payment processors such as PayPal (“Payment Processors”) for any payments made on this Platform. The processing of payments will be subject to the terms, conditions and privacy policies of the Payment Processors in addition to the Terms. You acknowledge that neither the Company nor any of its directors, shareholders or other representatives shall be liable to You under any circumstances for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential damages that result from or arise out of Your use of the Payment Processors, Your payment through the Payment Processors or Your ability or inability to complete the payment. 

Your Consent

By using the Platform and/ or by providing Information, You consent to the collection and use of such Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing Your Information as per this Privacy Policy. You specifically agree and consent to the Company collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including Information) related to You with third parties, User(s) or to service providers, affiliates, sub-licensees or registered business partner/users for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF DATA

The Platform is primarily operated and managed on servers located and operated from Singapore. To facilitate the provision of Services the Company stores and send Your Information outside the country where You reside or are a national of, including countries which may have privacy protection laws that are less stringent than the ones at the country You reside in. We are committed to protect Your Personal Information during such transfers. However, by registering on the Platform, You agree and consent to the transfer to and processing of Your information on servers located outside of the country You reside in and that the protection of such information may be different than required under the laws of Your residence or nation. 

Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism : Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to Content and or comment or breach of these Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to [support@tacitkey.com] 

[Chief Executive Officer] ("Grievance Officer")

TacitKey Pte Ltd. 

[89 Short Street, Golden Wall Center #09-08A, Singapore - 188216]

 


JOIN NOW